Great Story!  On July 3, 2019, 6:30 AM, hole number one at Stardust Golf Course, Mr. Hawk decided he wanted to have a little fun with Wally Laux’s golf ball.

Mr. Laux:  “This big rascal took my ball and flew off with it to a nearby tree.  We had to wait until he dropped the ball before we could continue playing.  I loved it!”

Now, the question is, do you know the ruling?

Under ball moved, Rule 9.6, which is ball lifted or moved by outside influence.  If it is known or virtually certain that an outside influence lifted or moved the player’s ball, there is no penalty and the ball must be replaced in it’s original spot (which if it is not known must be estimated).  If the ball was taken from a bunker or penalty area, the player must play from the bunker or penalty area.

In this case, if the ball was never dropped, the player replaces the ball as close as possible to where the hawk took the ball.

Another example, if the hawk had taken the ball from a bunker and dropped it in the fairway, the player must place the ball back in the bunker.