Happy Camp returns for another year of fun activities and memories! This year’s Happy Camp is a two week event that runs from March 23 through April 3. Various Sun City West clubs will be helping in providing fun activities for the kids to do. For the full schedule of events and how to obtain tickets, please refer to the information down below.

Tickets

Tickets are required for all activities and are only available to Sun City West residents. Tickets go on sale at 8 a.m. Tuesday, Feb. 11, and are only available at the R.H. Johnson Box Office. For pricing of each acitvity, please refer to the information down below.

The following Happy Camp activities are free (Ticket still required for entry).

  • Artistic Hand Lettering, Cards & Mixed Media
  • Automotive Restoration Club
  • Bocce
  • Broadcasting Club
  • Clay Club
  • Coins & Stamps
  • Flight Simulator
  • Mini Olympics
  • Pickleball
  • Platform Tennis
  • R.H. Johnson Library
  • Rockhound West
  • Softball
  • Table Tennis
  • Tennis
  • Water Fitness
  • Western/Movie Night
  • Woodworking

Tickets to the following Happy Camp activities cost $2.

  • Line Dancing

Tickets to the following Happy Camp activities cost $3.

  • Ceramics
  • Red Hot Clowns
  • Scrapbooks & Papercrafts

Tickets to the following Happy Camp activities cost $4.

  • Beaders

Tickets to the following Happy Camp activities cost $5.

  • Agriculture Club
  • Basketeers Club
  • Leather Carvers Club
  • Macro-Knit Club
  • Sun City West Railroad Club

Schedule of Events

  • Agriculture Club
    • 10:30 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Social Hall
  • Automotive Restoration Club
    • 2 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; ARC Club Building
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Men’s Club Building
  • Clay Club
    • 10 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8 through 14
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Clay Studio
  • Red Hot Clowns
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 3 through 10
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Sagebrush Room
  • Softball Club
    • 6 p.m. to Dusk
    • Ages 4 through 12
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Softball Field
  • Table Tennis
    • 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Activity Center
  • Woodworking
    • 12:30 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 3+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Great Lawn
  • Basketeers
    • 9 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Room 3
  • Beaders
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 6 through 17
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Courtyard
  • Coins & Stamps
    • 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 8 through 12
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Chicory Room
  • Leather Carvers
    • 1 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 6+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Leather Studio
  • Pickleball
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 9+
    • Palm Ridge Recreation Center; Liberty Courts
  • Water Fitness
    • 3 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 12
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Pool
  • Bocce
    • 1 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 16
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Activity Center
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Men’s Club Building
  • Ceramics
    • 3 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 5 through 16
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Ceramic Studio
  • Flight Simulator
    • 9 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 10+
    • Palm Ridge Recreation Center; Computer Room
  • R.H. Johnson Library
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 3 through 10
    • R.H. Johnson Library Building
  • Beaders
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 6 to 17
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Courtyard
  • Sun City West Railroad
    • 1 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 3+
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Railroad Station
  • Western/Movie Night
    • 5:30 p.m.
    • Games, bouncy houses, art projects, food and fun
    • Beardsley Park
  • Artistic Hand Lettering, Cards & Mixed Media Club
    • 9 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 4+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Room 3
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Men’s Club Building
  • Line Dancing
    • 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
    • Ages 5 through 12
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Social Hall
  • Scrapbooking & Papercrafts
    • 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.
    • Ages 8+
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Sagebrush Room
  • Rockhounds West
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 4+
    • Beardsley Park
  • Agriculture Club
    • 10:30 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Social Hall
  • Automotive Restoration Club
    • 2 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; ARC Club Building
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Men’s Club Building
  • Clay Club
    • 10 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8 through 14
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Clay Studio
  • Table Tennis
    • 1:30 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Activity Center
  • Woodworking
    • 12:30 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 3+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Great Lawn
  • Basketeers
    • 9 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Room 3
  • Beaders
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 6 through 17
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Courtyard
  • Leather Carvers
    • 1 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 6+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Leather Studio
  • Pickleball
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 9+
    • Palm Ridge Recreation Center; Liberty Courts
  • Water Fitness
    • 3 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 12
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Pool
  • Bocce
    • 1 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 6 through 16
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Activity Center
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Men’s Club Building
  • Ceramics
    • 3 to 4 p.m.
    • Ages 5 through 16
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Ceramic Studio
  • R.H. Johnson Library
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 3 through 10
    • R.H. Johnson Library Building
  • Platform Tennis
    • 11 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Memo’s Tennis Center
  • Tennis
    • 1 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 5+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Memo’s Tennis Center
  • Beaders
    • 10 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 6 to 17
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Courtyard
  • Sun City West Railroad
    • 1 to 2 p.m.
    • Ages 3+
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Railroad Station
  • Macro-Knit Club
    • 1 to 2:30 p.m.
    • Ages 9 through 13
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Room 3
  • Platform Tennis
    • 11 a.m. to noon
    • Ages 8+
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Memo’s Tennis Center
  • Mini Olympics
    • 4 to 5:30 p.m.
    • Beardsley Park
  • Artistic Hand Lettering, Cards & Mixed Media Club
    • 9 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 4+
    • Kuentz Recreation Center; Room 3
  • Broadcasting Club
    • 9:30 to 11 a.m.
    • Ages 7 through 14
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Men’s Club Building
  • Line Dancing
    • 10:30 to 11:30 a.m.
    • Ages 5 through 12
    • R.H. Johnson Recreation Center; Social Hall
  • Scrapbooking & Papercrafts
    • 9:30 to 11:30 a.m.
    • Ages 8+
    • Beardsley Recreation Center; Sagebrush Room